Confidentiality and Privilege in Maryland
[…] While confidentiality refers to the psychiatrist’s obligation to keep patient information private, privilege is the patient’s right to bar the release of their health information in legal situations. The patient may exercise this right to prevent a psychiatrist, called as a witness in a legal proceeding, from releasing medical records or testifying about health information. Privilege is addressed in the Annotated Code of Maryland, Courts and Judicial Proceedings §9-109. [This statute can be found here, but must be located by entering the name and number.] This statute is entitled “Communications between patient and psychiatrist or psychologist,” and was revised in 2014. The statute states:
“Unless otherwise provided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings, a patient or the patient’s authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing:
(1) Communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient; or (2) Any information that by its nature would show the existence of a medical record of the diagnosis or treatment.”
In Maryland, there are eight specific legal exclusions to patient privilege. The last two were added in 2014. These exceptions to privilege in the statute are listed below:
(1) A disclosure is necessary for the purposes of placing the patient in a facility for mental illness;